We’re committed to keeping your personal information safe in line with the Privacy Act 1988. Because we’re an Australian Privacy Principle entity, we also follow the Australian Privacy Principles. Everyone who works with us or for us is familiar and compliant with this privacy policy.

The kind of information we collect and hold securely

  • Your name, address, phone number and email address.
  • Information about your business or job, including Australian Business Number (ABN) or Australian Company Number (ACN), your position, organisation, business address, and business’s phone number, fax and email.
  • Your credit card or bank details if you make a purchase from us, or take a payment from us.
  • Other personal information for our human resources, finance and general administration.
  • Other personal information to help us organise and invite you to training sessions, seminars and other events.

How we collect personal information

  • Directly from the person we are working with to provide advice, materials or other resources.
  • Directly from potential carers, or from any of their household, family members or other connections as part of their carer application and assessment.
  • From publically available information.
  • From our key stakeholders, such as the Department of Family and Community Services.

How we hold personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and protected from being released without authorisation. We store hard-copy information in our secure offices and electronic information on our secure servers.

How we use personal information

  • Our number one priority is to keep personal information confidential and only used for the reason it was collected in the first place.
  • We won’t reveal, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on any information to third parties unless the individual or organisation give us their consent, or the law tells us to do so.
  • Your information helps us provide better products and services and to give you relevant information about them.

How to access or correct your personal information, or make a privacy complaint

We don’t collect a lot of personal information. But we will always be clear about what we’re asking for and why, and we’re accountable for keeping it secure. If you want to see or change the information we hold about you, please call Shared Services on 07 3452 9900 or email sharedservices@keyassets.com.au. You can also contact Shared Services to make a complaint if you feel we haven’t followed the Australian Privacy Principles.

Get in touch